Location out of bounds

Versiti Privacy Policy

Last modified: January 1, 2021

1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy describes how Versiti collects and uses Personal Data about you through the use of our website and mobile application and through email, text, and other electronic communications between you and Versiti.

Versiti respects your privacy, and we are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy (“Privacy Policy”). The terms “Versiti,” or “we,” “our,” or “us,” used throughout this Privacy Policy refer to and include Versiti, Inc., Versiti Blood Research Institute Foundation, Inc., Versiti Illinois, Inc., Versiti Indiana, Inc., Versiti Michigan, Inc., and Versiti Wisconsin, Inc.

This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website Versiti.org and the Versiti Donor mobile application (collective, the “Site”), and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected by us offline or through other means and does not apply to information collected by any third party, including through any application or content that may link to or be accessible from or on the Site.

If you are using the Site on behalf of your employer, company, or organization (the “Organization”), you represent and warrant that you have the authority to accept this Privacy Policy on behalf of the Organization. If you (and your Organization, if applicable) do not agree to our Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site. The term “you,” “your,” etc. refers to both you as an individual user and your Organization (if applicable).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Site. By accessing or using our Site, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of our Site after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this Privacy Policy periodically for updates.

2. Protected Health Information

This Privacy Policy applies to information collected through the Site. Please review our separate Notice of Privacy Practices that describes our privacy practices regarding your protected health information.

Some information Versiti collects constitutes protected health information (“PHI”) under the U.S. Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”). Versiti provides you with a Notice of Privacy Practices describing how we collect, use, maintain, protect, and disclose your PHI.

3. Children Under the Age of 13

Our Site is not intended for children under the age of 13 and children under the age of 13 are not permitted to use our Site. We will remove any information about a child under the age of 13 if we become aware of it.

Our Site is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to us or through the Site. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on our Site or on or through any of its features, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Data from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from a child under 13, please contact us privacyofficer@versiti.org or call us at (414) 937-6418.

4. Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect different types of information about you, including information that may directly identify you, information that is about you but individually does not personally identify you, and information that we combine with our other users. This includes information that we collect directly from you or through automated collection technologies.

Generally

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Site (collectively, “Personal Data”), specifically information:

  • by which you may be personally identified, such as name, home address, billing address, e-mail address, telephone numbers, bank account, credit, or debit card information (for processing donation payments only), date of birth, gender, your medical history, health information, and other information you chose to submit to submit to us; and
  • about your Internet connection, the equipment you use to access and use our Site, and usage details, such as traffic data, logs, referring/exit pages, date and time of your visit to or use of our Site, error information, clickstream data, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on or through our Site.

We collect this information:

  • directly from you when you provide it to us;
  • automatically as you navigate through the Site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies; and
  • From third parties, for example, our business partners.

Information You Provide Us

The information we collect on or through our Site is:

  • information that you provide by filling in forms on Site. This includes information provided at the time of registering with us or requesting our services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Site;
  • records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us; and
  • details of transactions you carry out through our Site.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with our Site, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, specifically:

  • details of your visits to our Site, such as traffic data, location, logs, referring/exit pages, date and time of your visit to our Site, error information, clickstream data, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on our Site; and
  • information about your computer, mobile device, and Internet connection, specifically your IP address, operating system, browser type, and mobile application version information.

Our mobile applications collects real-time information about the location of your device. If you do not want us to collect this information do not download the mobile app or delete it from your device. You can also choose whether or not to allow our mobile app to collect and use real-time information about your device’s location through the device’s privacy settings. If you block the use of location information, some parts of our mobile application may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

The information we collect automatically may include Personal Data or we may maintain it or associate it with Personal Data we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalized service by enabling us to:

  • estimate our audience size and usage patterns;
  • improve our business operations and services offering;
  • store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Site according to your individual interests; and
  • recognize you when you return to our Site.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). We and our service providers may use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with our Site through your computer or mobile device. A “cookie” is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. On your computer, you may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser, and you may have similar capabilities on your mobile device in the preferences for your operating system or browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser or operating system setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you use or direct your browser to our Site.
  • Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) to collect certain information relating to your use of the Site. Google Analytics uses cookies to help the Site analyze how users use the site. You can find out more about how Google uses data when you visit our Site by visiting “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps,” (located at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/). For more information regarding Google Analytics please visit Google's website, and pages that describe Google Analytics, such as https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

5. How We Use Your Information

We use your Personal Data for various purposes described below, including to:
  • provide our Site to you;
  • provide you with information you request from us;
  • enforce our rights arising from contracts;
  • notify you about changes; and
  • to provide you with information about your donor account.

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any Personal Data:

  • to present our Site and its contents to you;
  • to provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us or that may be of interest to you;
  • to process, fulfill, support, and administer donations and other program or service related transactions (including processing credit card and debit card transactions) that you request and we agreed to provide;
  • to register and service your Versiti account;
  • to contact you in response to a request;
  • to administer quizzes, surveys, sweepstakes, promotions, and contests;
  • to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it;
  • to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to notify you about changes to our Site, or any related products or services we offer or provide through the Site;
  • in any other way we may describe when you provide the information; and
  • for any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your information to contact you about goods and services that may be of interest to you, including through newsletters. If you wish to opt-out of receiving such communications, you may do so at any time by clicking unsubscribe at the bottom of these communications or by visiting your Account Preferences page. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

As set forth above, Versiti provides a Notice of Privacy Practices describing our use of PHI. Versiti will use PHI only as described in the Notice of Privacy Practices.

6. Disclosure of Your Information

We do not share, sell, or otherwise disclose your Personal Data for purposes other than those outlined in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose your Personal Data to a few third parties, including:
  • our affiliates and third party service providers that we use to support our business;
  • to a company we merge, acquire, or that buys us, or in the event of change in structure of our company of any form;
  • to comply with our legal obligations;
  • to enforce our rights; and
  • with your consent.

We do not share, sell, or otherwise disclose your Personal Data for purposes other than those outlined in this Privacy Policy. However, we may disclose de-identified, aggregated information about our users without restriction.

We may disclose Personal Data that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy Policy:

  • to affiliates, contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and our Site (e.g., data storage, data processing, marketing, IT support, etc.) including to process and administer donation transactions (our payment processor’s privacy policy may be found at https://www.blackbaud.com/company/privacy-policy/north-america);
  • to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by Versiti about our Site users are among the assets transferred;
  • to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it;
  • for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information; and,
  • with your consent.

We may also disclose your Personal Data:

  • to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request;
  • to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; and,
  • if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Versiti, our donors, customers, supporters, partners, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

As set forth above, Versiti provides a Notice of Privacy Practices describing our disclosure of PHI. Versiti will disclose PHI only as described in the Notice of Privacy Practices.

7. Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We offer you choices on how you can opt out of our use of tracking technology and disclosure of your Personal Data for our advertising to you.

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the Personal Data you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with control over your Personal Data:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser or operating to refuse all or some cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our Site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Location Information. You can choose whether or not to allow our mobile application to collect and use real-time information about your device’s location through the device’s privacy settings. If you block the use of location information, some parts of the mobile application may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Promotional Emails from Versiti. If you do not wish to have your email address used by Versiti to promote our own products and services, you can opt-out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email or other marketing communications you receive from us. This opt out does not apply to information provided to Versiti as a result of your use of our services.
  • Text Messages from Versiti. If you do not wish to receive informational text messages from Versiti, you can opt-out at any time by texting the word STOP in response to any text message you receive. We may confirm your opt out by text message.

8. Your Rights and Choices Regarding Your Information and Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You may review and change your personal information by contacting us or by visiting your donor account page.

Please Contact Us if you have any questions or concerns about our collection or use of your Personal Data. You can access and modify certain Personal Data we have about you through our your donor account page on our Site or you can contact us email or otherwise as indicated in our Contact Information below. Please notify us of any changes or errors in any Personal Data we have about you to ensure that it is complete, accurate, and as current as possible or to delete your Versiti accounts. We may not be able to delete certain Personal Data if we believe it would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect. You have certain rights under HIPAA with respect to your PHI. Please review our Notice of Privacy Practices for more information.

9. Do Not Track Signals

We currently do not use automated data collection technologies to track you across websites. We currently do not honor do-not-track signals that may be sent by some browsers.

Some web browsers permit you to broadcast a signal to websites and online services indicating a preference that they “do not track” your online activities. At this time, we do not honor such signals, but we currently do not use automated data collection technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking).

10. Data Security

Information transmitted over the Internet is not completely secure, but we do our best to protect your Personal Data. You can help protect your Personal Data and other information by keeping your login credentials to your donor account confidential.

We have implemented data security measures designed to secure your Personal Data from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. We use encryption technology for information sent and received by us.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where you have chosen a password in connection with the use of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You should not share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Data transmitted to our Site. Any transmission of Personal Data is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site, or in your operating system.

11. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We will post any changes to our Privacy Policy on our Site. If we make material changes to our Privacy Policy, we may notify you of such changes through your contact information and invite you to review (and accept, if necessary) the changes.

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy Policy on this page with a notice that the Privacy Policy has been updated on the Site’s home page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ Personal Data, we will notify you by email to the email address we have on file for you and/or through a notice on the Site’s home page. The date this Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Site and reviewing this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.

12. Contact Information

You may contact us through the contact information below.

If you have any questions, concerns, complaints, or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy or otherwise need to contact us, you may contact us at the contact information below or through the Customer Service page on our Site.

How to Contact Us:

Versiti, Inc.
638 North 18th Street
Milwaukee, Wisconsin 53233
Attention: Privacy Officer

Telephone: (414) 937-6418
Email: privacyofficer@versiti.org

x

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more